1. Pergola Society

    The PERGOLA SOCIETY honors individuals who have informed the College of their plans to include Hood in their wills or who have made a planned gift.

    Anonymous *
    Elaine Alexander ’71
    Linda J. Allan ’70, M.S.’78 *
    Martha Shortiss Allen ’59 *
    Carolyn Stevens Amstutz ’57 *
    Julane and Arthur O. Anderson P’07 *
    Gail Annunziato Anthony ’79
    Maria Rodriguez Astiz ’60 *
    Linda Search Atack ’68 *
    Susan A. Audino ’85, B.A.’99
    Kathleen K. Audra M.S.’02
    Albertine Hodgson Baker ’49 *
    Sarah Clarkson Baldwin ’49
    Mary Ellen Chidester Ball ’53 *
    Helen Price Ballantine ’60, P’83 *
    Judith Lehman Ballinger ’67
    Margaret Brown Barati ’53 *
    Walter E. Bastian P’79, P’82, W’50
    Laura S. Bathke ’74 *
    Julia A. Beall ’80, P’13
    Gretchen A. Beckhelm ’60 *
    Kathleen Martin Belikoff ’72 *
    Nancy Henderson Bennett ’61
    A. Karen Blair ’70 *
    Judith Hammond Blatchford ’62 *
    Lynda Price Bohager ’85
    Joan Victor Boos ’59 *
    Jeannette Haines Boothby ’59 *
    Virginia Price Bracken ’67
    Helen Patterson Brandt ’43
    Nancy Tressel Brown ’57
    William H. Browning Jr. H’14 *
    Sarah A. Bruce ’66
    Lisa M. Bryant ’79 *
    Virginia Keane Bukovac ’74 *
    Elizabeth A. Bulette ’82
    Gale Demarest Bumpus ’62
    Laura Eaton Butler ’47
    Jeanne M. Carper ’73
    Richard F. Cassie W’58
    Margaret Lewis Christensen ’52 *
    Doris Cole and Harold L. Goyette *
    Elizabeth Conklin Collins ’58 *
    Serene Quynn Collmus ’47, G’05
    Ann Barnum Connellee ’48 *
    Lucy Kinkaide Constantine ’71
    Kimberly Taylor Corle ’80
    Hope Bober Corrigan ’81
    Glynnis Edwards Cowdery ’82 *
    Christina Canon Craighead ’78
    Josephine Killeffer Cruthers ’80 *
    Connie Heard Damon ’64 *
    Martha Allison Dasch ’89, M.B.A.’92, P’04 *
    Winifred Davies-Hancock ’79
    Donald A. Davis Sr.
    Bernard J. Davisson II *
    Mary Ann Dean ’78
    George B. Delaplaine Jr. H’08 *
    E. Elizabeth Derr ’49 *
    Joan Hays Dessloch ’49
    Carolyn Coleman Doherty ’55 *
    Ann Marie Roulette Downey ’77 *
    Carolyn Embree Drake ’66
    Cheryl Brown Dreiling ’69, H’13 *
    Sarah Thomas Drenning ’49 and J. William Drenning *
    Patricia W. Driscoll ’55
    Gayle Brown Driver ’89
    Gail Domans Duffe ’70 *
    Catharine Smith Dunn ’47 *
    Mary Harvey Dunn ’50 *
    Marilyn Hayes Dunshee ’45 *
    Susan E. Edmiston ’87 *
    Benna June Germann Eldridge ’68
    Catherine E. Ellsworth ’81
    Laura Fanelli ’85
    Marilyn P. Farnell ’65
    Gail Hartman Farr ’67
    Shirley Dana Few ’53 *
    Judith Dunn Fisher ’67 *
    Sandra S. and George W. Fisher
    Joan Esselen Foot ’69 *
    Jean Brown Forster ’42
    Elizabeth Harlow Foster ’66
    Nancy Nicodemus Franck
    Francine Stoss Frank ’71 *
    Claire N. Fulenwider ’64 *
    Elizabeth Houghton Fulmer ’70 *
    Daphne Byrd Gabb ’84 *
    Ann Cuppia Gandy ’74
    Susan Murawski Ganley ’79 *
    Marilyn Smith Garrity ’51 *
    Jeanne Zimmerman Gearey ’52, P’79 *
    Susan J. Gearey ’79
    Sue Hertzler Geery ’65
    John C. George *
    Bernard C. Gerrard ’91, M.S.’00 *
    Susan Colton Gibbons ’63 *
    Gary L. Gillard M.S.’90
    Nancy E. Gillece ’81 *
    Nadya Klotz Giusi ’53
    M. Linda Kelly Gleysteen ’56, M.S.’84
    W.D. Glisson *
    M. Fredrica Godshalk ’65 *
    Ardine O. Gorden *
    Elizabeth E. and Howard F. Guest
    Virginia Munson Hammell ’67 *
    Sarah Bulin Hanson ’57 *
    Eva Sayegh Teig Hardy ’65
    Nancy Andrews Hastings ’46
    Leslie A. Hawkins ’73 *
    Virginia Turnbull Hecklinger ’56, P’81, G’08 *
    Carole King Heine ’84 and Stephen K. Heine
    Nancy Fisher Henderson ’71
    Nancy J. Herin
    Susan Beers Hester ’69
    Deborah Davis Hewson ’77 *
    V. Jean Wheatley Hilchuk ’44
    M. Beth Costello Hobby ’67 *
    Margaret O. and Charles W. Hoff III P’92 *
    F. William Hoffman
    Mary Marburger Hoffman ’79 *
    Connie Boyer Holbrook ’65
    Ruth Whitaker Holmes ’55, H’93 *
    Myra L. Holsinger ’70 *
    JoAnne McCune Horton ’53, P’78
    Susan Shinnick Hossfeld ’62 *
    Harriet Papst Hougland ’62, P’87 *
    B. Sue Mesner Howard ’66 *
    Phyllis Scarborough Hoyer ’60 *
    Elaine A. Hubert ’70 *
    K. Dana Hulme ’83 *
    Dorothea Ranck Hunter
    Nancy Rogers Huntsinger ’59
    Karin Ninesling Infuso ’70 *
    Linda Itell-Thomas ’79
    Diane Miller Jackson ’71 *
    Marta Schneebeli Johnson ’64 *
    Barbara B. Jones ’48 *
    Virginia Wheeler Jones ’66, M.A.’88 *
    Marianne S. Kearney ’67
    Jeanne L. Kemp P’74
    Ann Eberhart King ’49, G’05 *
    Betsy Prinz Kohler ’69
    Lisa L. Koogle ’83
    Bruce A. La Fleur M.B.A.’11
    Christine Lundt Lambertus ’69 *
    Linda Israel Lamm ’69 *
    Eleanor Chisholm Landauer ’86 *
    Louis A. Langie Jr. P’83
    Jill Feaster LaPan ’83
    S. Deborah Jones Lash ’69
    Craig S. Laufer *
    Dorothy Hofstadter Lewis ’57
    Diana Beers Lobdell ’65 *
    P. Anne Hutton Long ’49 *
    Anntoinette D. Lucia ’73
    Jane Hooper MacDougall ’47
    Margaret Knox Marik ’65
    Zoe Clapp Marino ’64
    R. Janet Marra ’54 *
    Joanne Dickerson Mason ’52
    Lois Vars Mason ’51 *
    Jayne Winters Mathews ’67
    Nancy L. Matthews ’71
    Mary Ann Howe Mauzy ’56 *
    A. Betsy McCain McAlpine ’51, H’17 *
    Elinor Herndon McCarty ’60 *
    Carol Yule McClemens ’78 *
    Alice Davis McCool
    M. Jacqueline McCurdy ’55
    Tracy A. McGuirk ’82
    Christine L. McHenry ’73 *
    Andrea Dart McLendon ’67
    Jo Ann McManamy ’69
    Emily Riggs McNaughton ’69 *
    Robert D. McWethy
    Martha J. Meehan-Cohen ’82
    Judith E. Messina ’66 *
    Karen Schiff Miller ’59 *
    Gretchen S. Miller-Anderson ’86
    Laura Lee Miller-Bowes ’73
    Alice Carpenter Moat
    Catherine E. Mock
    Carol Deck Montoya ’94
    Nancy Miller Moorhouse ’55
    Joan Bennett Moran ’58 *
    Michelle A. Morton ’82
    Donna Mowry ’98, M.A.’07, C’06
    Doris Anderman Moxley ’75, M.A.’80 *
    Johanna Lane Nathanson ’99
    Carole Smith Neal ’89 *
    Sandra C. Newing ’56
    Donna M. Newman ’70 *
    Kathryn Zimmerman Nicodemus H’05 and Charles A. Nicodemus H’05 *
    Mary Kay Noren ’68 *
    Barbara Bundens North ’56
    Janet Spaulding Nunn ’61, P’06 *
    Martha Suhl Nunziato ’69
    Nancy A. Nye-Grindey ’66
    Brigitte and Goetz K. Oertel P’96
    Gail Mullison Osburn ’69
    Elizabeth Benchoff Page ’48
    Sally Bauman Palic ’81 *
    Mary Simmonds Palmer ’68 *
    Roxane Rock Panarella ’92 *
    Cheryl D. Parrott M.A.’06, C’05, H’09 *
    Karen Schull Patno ’78
    Elizabeth Newcomer Payette ’52 *
    Joanne Ingoldsby Peters ’69
    Donna J. Peterson ’79 *
    Evelyn Karsten Petrie ’56 *
    Rosalyn Goddard Phillips ’70 *
    Nancy Drew Picard ’58, P’80
    Barbara Hanna Pour ’56
    Sandra Mulhern Price ’60 *
    Elizabeth L. Pump ’71
    Frances Delaplaine Randall ’45, H’06, P’80, P’83 *
    Bonnie Stevens Raymo ’81
    Helen-Mae Reisner ’72
    Heather Rundle Rembold ’97
    Susan Olpp Remsberg ’63 *
    Janet Day Richey ’61
    Wilma Diehl Robley ’74 *
    Ellen B. Drogin Rodgers ’82 and R. Pierre Rodgers *
    Nancy G. Roman H’69
    Suzanne M. Roth ’66
    Virginia J. Roth ’79
    Lois Boyer Rotz ’81
    Barbara Casey Ruffino ’65, P’99
    Joslin Cook Ruffle ’65 *
    Carol Smith Russel ’59
    Gretchen Howe Russo ’63 *
    R. Beverly Rosenberg Sager ’53 *
    Gail Sanborn ’70
    Martha Knouse Schaeffer ’47 *
    Sally A. Schaeffer ’98
    Krista A. Schaffert ’04 *
    Maryann Whitehead Scherzo ’60 *
    Rosel Hoffberger Schewel ’49
    Sandra Murphy Schmidt ’61 *
    Harriet Green Scott ’47, P’74
    Gail Shaffer ’58
    Terri L. Shaffer ’82
    Christine Brown Sheffer ’85
    Trevor B. Shell ’13 *
    Susan Taylor Shoch ’69 *
    Alfred P. Shockley P’91
    Angela L. Sievers ’82 and Donald E. Beachley ’77
    Gretchen R. Sills ’59
    Diane Stehle Simmons ’68 *
    Mary Ann Guild Simmons ’59 *
    Barbara J. Sims ’69 *
    Malinda B. Small ’81 *
    Ruth Ann Sweeton Smith ’66
    Ruth Ravitz Smith ’83 *
    Susan Smith Smith ’78
    Mary Hansbrough Sneckenberger ’64 *
    Doris Dreller Sosin ’52
    Carol Devereaux Spangler ’65 *
    Linda Rupy Spar ’81 *
    Barbara Jo Wood Spellman ’67
    Judith Lang Spooner ’65
    Lois Baumgardner Spurrier ’63 *
    Barbara Cummings Stacks ’67 *
    Ann N. Stearns ’60
    C. Faith Voth Stone ’77
    Joan Rutherford Stremmel ’75 *
    Helen Beach Stull ’46
    Anne Tankersley Sturm M.A.’87, P’91
    Amie Godman Tannenbaum ’63
    L. Martha Thomas ’71, P’99, P’09 *
    Johanna Van Wert Thompson ’67 *
    Mary Ruth Thompson ’93
    Patricia Finan Tibbetts ’64 *
    Charles S. Tidball H’99
    Christine Plankenhorn Tischer ’65, P’86 and Joseph Tischer P’86
    Mary Provan Tobi ’55 *
    Melinda R. Tracy ’75
    Amy Spevak Tronolone ’78
    Carolyn Ballantine True ’83, M.A.’12
    Elise Blatchford Twyman ’84 *
    Patricia Kehoe Tylander ’66 *
    Nancy Gunnet Tyler ’56 *
    Alice A. Ungethuem ’53 *
    Catherine Strachan Upp ’51
    Mary Bloodgood VanHyning ’68
    Ruth Ridgway Vaurio ’40
    Jacqueline Wakeling ’52
    Joanne Adickes Walker ’57
    Sharon Burns Walsh ’68 *
    Ann Z. Wareham ’60 *
    John C. Warfield *
    Nancy Fahnline Warren ’52 *
    Susan Alexander Warwick ’77 *
    Mary Anne Body Weiss ’53 *
    Frances Pickle Wetmore ’52 *
    Martha Smith White ’63 *
    Charlotte Sizoo Whitenight ’68 *
    Jane Taggart Whittaker ’52, P’78 *
    Cherilyn Widell ’75
    Evelyn Schaffer Wilcox ’53
    Marcia Heister Wilcox ’78 *
    Martha Robertson Williams ’62
    Eleanor Knapp Wilson ’49
    Marjorie and J. William Winter P’68
    Linda Winter-Blacksher ’68
    Susan Peters Roetzel Wirths ’56, M.A.’79, G’13 *
    Ruth Bovier Witt ’60
    Elinor Kay Yates ’88
    Barbara Thomas Yinger ’57 *
    Marlene Grossnickle Young ’76, H’14, P’09 *
    Richard M. Zehner
    Amy F. Ziegenfuss ’95
    Sara E. Zimmerman ’62 *