Pergola Society

The PERGOLA SOCIETY honors individuals who have informed the College of their plans to include Hood in their wills or who have made a planned gift.

Anonymous *
Elaine Alexander ’71
Linda J. Allan ’70, M.S.’78 *
Martha Shortiss Allen ’59 *
Carolyn Stevens Amstutz ’57 *
Julane and Arthur O. Anderson P’07 *
Gail Annunziato Anthony ’79
Maria Rodriguez Astiz ’60 *
Linda Search Atack ’68 *
Susan A. Audino ’85, B.A.’99
Kathleen K. Audra M.S.’02
Albertine Hodgson Baker ’49 *
Sarah Clarkson Baldwin ’49
Mary Ellen Chidester Ball ’53 *
Helen Price Ballantine ’60, P’83 *
Judith Lehman Ballinger ’67
Margaret Brown Barati ’53 *
Walter E. Bastian P’79, P’82, W’50
Laura S. Bathke ’74 *
Julia A. Beall ’80, P’13
Gretchen A. Beckhelm ’60 *
Kathleen Martin Belikoff ’72 *
Nancy Henderson Bennett ’61
A. Karen Blair ’70 *
Judith Hammond Blatchford ’62 *
Lynda Price Bohager ’85
Joan Victor Boos ’59 *
Jeannette Haines Boothby ’59 *
Virginia Price Bracken ’67
Helen Patterson Brandt ’43
Nancy Tressel Brown ’57
William H. Browning Jr. H’14 *
Sarah A. Bruce ’66
Lisa M. Bryant ’79 *
Virginia Keane Bukovac ’74 *
Elizabeth A. Bulette ’82
Gale Demarest Bumpus ’62
Laura Eaton Butler ’47
Jeanne M. Carper ’73
Richard F. Cassie W’58
Margaret Lewis Christensen ’52 *
Doris Cole and Harold L. Goyette *
Elizabeth Conklin Collins ’58 *
Serene Quynn Collmus ’47, G’05
Ann Barnum Connellee ’48 *
Lucy Kinkaide Constantine ’71
Kimberly Taylor Corle ’80
Hope Bober Corrigan ’81
Glynnis Edwards Cowdery ’82 *
Christina Canon Craighead ’78
Josephine Killeffer Cruthers ’80 *
Connie Heard Damon ’64 *
Martha Allison Dasch ’89, M.B.A.’92, P’04 *
Winifred Davies-Hancock ’79
Donald A. Davis Sr.
Bernard J. Davisson II *
Mary Ann Dean ’78
George B. Delaplaine Jr. H’08 *
E. Elizabeth Derr ’49 *
Joan Hays Dessloch ’49
Carolyn Coleman Doherty ’55 *
Ann Marie Roulette Downey ’77 *
Carolyn Embree Drake ’66
Cheryl Brown Dreiling ’69, H’13 *
Sarah Thomas Drenning ’49 and J. William Drenning *
Patricia W. Driscoll ’55
Gayle Brown Driver ’89
Gail Domans Duffe ’70 *
Catharine Smith Dunn ’47 *
Mary Harvey Dunn ’50 *
Marilyn Hayes Dunshee ’45 *
Susan E. Edmiston ’87 *
Benna June Germann Eldridge ’68
Catherine E. Ellsworth ’81
Laura Fanelli ’85
Marilyn P. Farnell ’65
Gail Hartman Farr ’67
Shirley Dana Few ’53 *
Judith Dunn Fisher ’67 *
Sandra S. and George W. Fisher
Joan Esselen Foot ’69 *
Jean Brown Forster ’42
Elizabeth Harlow Foster ’66
Nancy Nicodemus Franck
Francine Stoss Frank ’71 *
Claire N. Fulenwider ’64 *
Elizabeth Houghton Fulmer ’70 *
Daphne Byrd Gabb ’84 *
Ann Cuppia Gandy ’74
Susan Murawski Ganley ’79 *
Marilyn Smith Garrity ’51 *
Jeanne Zimmerman Gearey ’52, P’79 *
Susan J. Gearey ’79
Sue Hertzler Geery ’65
John C. George *
Bernard C. Gerrard ’91, M.S.’00 *
Susan Colton Gibbons ’63 *
Gary L. Gillard M.S.’90
Nancy E. Gillece ’81 *
Nadya Klotz Giusi ’53
M. Linda Kelly Gleysteen ’56, M.S.’84
W.D. Glisson *
M. Fredrica Godshalk ’65 *
Ardine O. Gorden *
Elizabeth E. and Howard F. Guest
Virginia Munson Hammell ’67 *
Sarah Bulin Hanson ’57 *
Eva Sayegh Teig Hardy ’65
Nancy Andrews Hastings ’46
Leslie A. Hawkins ’73 *
Virginia Turnbull Hecklinger ’56, P’81, G’08 *
Carole King Heine ’84 and Stephen K. Heine
Nancy Fisher Henderson ’71
Nancy J. Herin
Susan Beers Hester ’69
Deborah Davis Hewson ’77 *
V. Jean Wheatley Hilchuk ’44
M. Beth Costello Hobby ’67 *
Margaret O. and Charles W. Hoff III P’92 *
F. William Hoffman
Mary Marburger Hoffman ’79 *
Connie Boyer Holbrook ’65
Ruth Whitaker Holmes ’55, H’93 *
Myra L. Holsinger ’70 *
JoAnne McCune Horton ’53, P’78
Susan Shinnick Hossfeld ’62 *
Harriet Papst Hougland ’62, P’87 *
B. Sue Mesner Howard ’66 *
Phyllis Scarborough Hoyer ’60 *
Elaine A. Hubert ’70 *
K. Dana Hulme ’83 *
Dorothea Ranck Hunter
Nancy Rogers Huntsinger ’59
Karin Ninesling Infuso ’70 *
Linda Itell-Thomas ’79
Diane Miller Jackson ’71 *
Marta Schneebeli Johnson ’64 *
Barbara B. Jones ’48 *
Virginia Wheeler Jones ’66, M.A.’88 *
Marianne S. Kearney ’67
Jeanne L. Kemp P’74
Ann Eberhart King ’49, G’05 *
Betsy Prinz Kohler ’69
Lisa L. Koogle ’83
Bruce A. La Fleur M.B.A.’11
Christine Lundt Lambertus ’69 *
Linda Israel Lamm ’69 *
Eleanor Chisholm Landauer ’86 *
Louis A. Langie Jr. P’83
Jill Feaster LaPan ’83
S. Deborah Jones Lash ’69
Craig S. Laufer *
Dorothy Hofstadter Lewis ’57
Diana Beers Lobdell ’65 *
P. Anne Hutton Long ’49 *
Anntoinette D. Lucia ’73
Jane Hooper MacDougall ’47
Margaret Knox Marik ’65
Zoe Clapp Marino ’64
R. Janet Marra ’54 *
Joanne Dickerson Mason ’52
Lois Vars Mason ’51 *
Jayne Winters Mathews ’67
Nancy L. Matthews ’71
Mary Ann Howe Mauzy ’56 *
A. Betsy McCain McAlpine ’51, H’17 *
Elinor Herndon McCarty ’60 *
Carol Yule McClemens ’78 *
Alice Davis McCool
M. Jacqueline McCurdy ’55
Tracy A. McGuirk ’82
Christine L. McHenry ’73 *
Andrea Dart McLendon ’67
Jo Ann McManamy ’69
Emily Riggs McNaughton ’69 *
Robert D. McWethy
Martha J. Meehan-Cohen ’82
Judith E. Messina ’66 *
Karen Schiff Miller ’59 *
Gretchen S. Miller-Anderson ’86
Laura Lee Miller-Bowes ’73
Alice Carpenter Moat
Catherine E. Mock
Carol Deck Montoya ’94
Nancy Miller Moorhouse ’55
Joan Bennett Moran ’58 *
Michelle A. Morton ’82
Donna Mowry ’98, M.A.’07, C’06
Doris Anderman Moxley ’75, M.A.’80 *
Johanna Lane Nathanson ’99
Carole Smith Neal ’89 *
Sandra C. Newing ’56
Donna M. Newman ’70 *
Kathryn Zimmerman Nicodemus H’05 and Charles A. Nicodemus H’05 *
Mary Kay Noren ’68 *
Barbara Bundens North ’56
Janet Spaulding Nunn ’61, P’06 *
Martha Suhl Nunziato ’69
Nancy A. Nye-Grindey ’66
Brigitte and Goetz K. Oertel P’96
Gail Mullison Osburn ’69
Elizabeth Benchoff Page ’48
Sally Bauman Palic ’81 *
Mary Simmonds Palmer ’68 *
Roxane Rock Panarella ’92 *
Cheryl D. Parrott M.A.’06, C’05, H’09 *
Karen Schull Patno ’78
Elizabeth Newcomer Payette ’52 *
Joanne Ingoldsby Peters ’69
Donna J. Peterson ’79 *
Evelyn Karsten Petrie ’56 *
Rosalyn Goddard Phillips ’70 *
Nancy Drew Picard ’58, P’80
Barbara Hanna Pour ’56
Sandra Mulhern Price ’60 *
Elizabeth L. Pump ’71
Frances Delaplaine Randall ’45, H’06, P’80, P’83 *
Bonnie Stevens Raymo ’81
Helen-Mae Reisner ’72
Heather Rundle Rembold ’97
Susan Olpp Remsberg ’63 *
Janet Day Richey ’61
Wilma Diehl Robley ’74 *
Ellen B. Drogin Rodgers ’82 and R. Pierre Rodgers *
Nancy G. Roman H’69
Suzanne M. Roth ’66
Virginia J. Roth ’79
Lois Boyer Rotz ’81
Barbara Casey Ruffino ’65, P’99
Joslin Cook Ruffle ’65 *
Carol Smith Russel ’59
Gretchen Howe Russo ’63 *
R. Beverly Rosenberg Sager ’53 *
Gail Sanborn ’70
Martha Knouse Schaeffer ’47 *
Sally A. Schaeffer ’98
Krista A. Schaffert ’04 *
Maryann Whitehead Scherzo ’60 *
Rosel Hoffberger Schewel ’49
Sandra Murphy Schmidt ’61 *
Harriet Green Scott ’47, P’74
Gail Shaffer ’58
Terri L. Shaffer ’82
Christine Brown Sheffer ’85
Trevor B. Shell ’13 *
Susan Taylor Shoch ’69 *
Alfred P. Shockley P’91
Angela L. Sievers ’82 and Donald E. Beachley ’77
Gretchen R. Sills ’59
Diane Stehle Simmons ’68 *
Mary Ann Guild Simmons ’59 *
Barbara J. Sims ’69 *
Malinda B. Small ’81 *
Ruth Ann Sweeton Smith ’66
Ruth Ravitz Smith ’83 *
Susan Smith Smith ’78
Mary Hansbrough Sneckenberger ’64 *
Doris Dreller Sosin ’52
Carol Devereaux Spangler ’65 *
Linda Rupy Spar ’81 *
Barbara Jo Wood Spellman ’67
Judith Lang Spooner ’65
Lois Baumgardner Spurrier ’63 *
Barbara Cummings Stacks ’67 *
Ann N. Stearns ’60
C. Faith Voth Stone ’77
Joan Rutherford Stremmel ’75 *
Helen Beach Stull ’46
Anne Tankersley Sturm M.A.’87, P’91
Amie Godman Tannenbaum ’63
L. Martha Thomas ’71, P’99, P’09 *
Johanna Van Wert Thompson ’67 *
Mary Ruth Thompson ’93
Patricia Finan Tibbetts ’64 *
Charles S. Tidball H’99
Christine Plankenhorn Tischer ’65, P’86 and Joseph Tischer P’86
Mary Provan Tobi ’55 *
Melinda R. Tracy ’75
Amy Spevak Tronolone ’78
Carolyn Ballantine True ’83, M.A.’12
Elise Blatchford Twyman ’84 *
Patricia Kehoe Tylander ’66 *
Nancy Gunnet Tyler ’56 *
Alice A. Ungethuem ’53 *
Catherine Strachan Upp ’51
Mary Bloodgood VanHyning ’68
Ruth Ridgway Vaurio ’40
Jacqueline Wakeling ’52
Joanne Adickes Walker ’57
Sharon Burns Walsh ’68 *
Ann Z. Wareham ’60 *
John C. Warfield *
Nancy Fahnline Warren ’52 *
Susan Alexander Warwick ’77 *
Mary Anne Body Weiss ’53 *
Frances Pickle Wetmore ’52 *
Martha Smith White ’63 *
Charlotte Sizoo Whitenight ’68 *
Jane Taggart Whittaker ’52, P’78 *
Cherilyn Widell ’75
Evelyn Schaffer Wilcox ’53
Marcia Heister Wilcox ’78 *
Martha Robertson Williams ’62
Eleanor Knapp Wilson ’49
Marjorie and J. William Winter P’68
Linda Winter-Blacksher ’68
Susan Peters Roetzel Wirths ’56, M.A.’79, G’13 *
Ruth Bovier Witt ’60
Elinor Kay Yates ’88
Barbara Thomas Yinger ’57 *
Marlene Grossnickle Young ’76, H’14, P’09 *
Richard M. Zehner
Amy F. Ziegenfuss ’95
Sara E. Zimmerman ’62 *